Saturday, July 9, 2011

mommy's slacking again.. :-/

ok, ok.. i know its been a while since ive posted and i am sorry about that but ill try to quickly update you.. the third trimester has had its downsides with the lower back pains and heart burn (daddy says that means you will come out with a head full of hair :-D) but its been great watching you grow, feeling you move, getting ready for your arrival (daddy and i have been VERY busy with working on your room and our house), and getting even more and more excited (and a lil nervous) about your arrival getting closer.. :-D and ive mostly enjoyed my third trimester :-D

the last 2 dr appts went well..mommy and you are healthy and growing as you should be.. :-) it was the blood sugar test, shots, and such that was the unfun part.. yeck, glad thats over. however, i got to meet the obygn who is partners with my midwife and she is great! :-)  i learned that being rh - (my blood type) is not safe when you're pregnant.. who knew?   I had to take a painful shot at the hospital to help protect you from my cells.. (its hard to explain) the shot wasnt fun, but it was a blessing in disguse because i got to see and tour the hospital you will be born at!! and i LOVE it!! the nurses are so nice and very accomidating and all about natural child births, breastfeeding, and having the baby stay in the room with the parents after birth.. all of which make me very happy :-) it made me even more excited for your birth and make your life even more of a reality to me!!

Daddy and i have also been very busy getting the house and your room ready for your arrival.. daddy is pretty much done the basement and his fish tank looks great!! i know you will just love it!! :-) the yard is looking nicer with a painted deck and weeds all gone.. and your bedroom is painted and has the most important furniture in it: your crib and changing table.. and we also have a ton of hand-me-downs which i have to wash but i feel so blessed to have such amazing people in my life who are so giving!! :-) all thats left is getting the basinett ready (gotta clean and set it up in our room), curtains, laundry, and your dresser.

"Aunt" Nikki (my BEST friend) is busy planning your shower and i sooooo cannot wait!! :-) that will be in about a month! yay!! and ive been getting things ready for my last day of work (2 weeks before your due date, Aug 16th) so i can get a paycheck while home with you after birth :-) and daddy is getting more and more excited for your arrival in Sept (or whenever you decide to grace us with your presence! :-D )

daddy and i also went to a birthing class on Thursday and will go every thursday this month while Grandma Krumm watches your brother and sister.. it was AMAZING!! i am SO glad i am going!! :-D its at the same hospital (but different location) that i am delivering at so the teacher might just be there for your birth! (she is a RN and a lactation consultant) she is an advocate of natural childbirth and breastfeeding as well, so she is helping teach us different methods to deal with the pain.. she also helps mommy to relax which i know you love! :-)

next week, i have another midwife appt and thats the beginning of the appts. which are now going to happen every 2 weeks.. and i cannot wait!! i am now 32 weeks (8 weeks left.. aahhhh!! :-D) and she said at around 36 weeks, she will check to make sure that you are head down and everything, but other than that, no more shots or anything, so mommy is scott free! yay!! :-) i am about 162 lbs now which is pretty normal... however, i stopped weighing myself all the time because i didnt like to see my weight so high (even though i know it is normal and healthy during pregnancy) and i just let the midwife weigh me and she says im little but doing great.. :-D it makes me think that you are going to be a small baby, which i love!! i cannot wait to see your little hands and feet! :-D

everywhere i go, strangers are noticing the baby bump.. they ask the same things: what are you having? and when are you due? most of the time, they can guess im having a boy (since i am carrying so low) and most of the time, people are shocked to find out i have 8 weeks left "you're so tiny!" they tell me.. good :-) i like being "tiny"..hahha.. as long as its healthy.

oh and here's a random note: you have hiccups like once a day.. at first i thought it was you kicking, but then i realized it was your hiccups.. and you are moving nonstop as usual, and everyone is enjoying seeing and feeling your movement.. :-D  my good friend lindsey was the first person outside of our family (daddy and sister aubri) to feel you move.. yay! :-D get used to all these people now, Logan because you will meeting them all face-to-face pretty soon... they all love you already and cannot wait to meet you! :-)

ok, now onto pics.. i havent uploaded any on here since the 3rd trimester began, and you've def grown and my belly's shaped has changed (daddy says its because you are turning to get ready to have your head down.. i think its weird looking, but amazing and cute at the same time! :-D)

6/3,  26 weeks

  6/10, 27 weeks

 6/18, 28 weeks

 7/8 31 weeks

 7/8, 31 weeks.. belly's shape has def changed.. you're getting ready for your arrival!! :-D

 6/3, your room is painted :-)

 6/27.. your room is almost there! :-)

now onto some of daddy's home renovations..

 daddy added border.. looks great! :-)

 every once and a while he adds more life to the tank

 and now there are no more holes in the walls.. yay! :-)

Sunday, May 29, 2011

25 weeks

your crib blanket/'s gonna be the same orange as the lion

25 weeks 5/28, apprx 157 lbs (18lbs gained since pre-preg weight, 8 lbs left til max gained goal)

your first toy/gift from grandma krumm 5/28

everything is still going great.. :-D mommy is feeling great, minus the days when her back, hips, and legs are bothering her, but thats is seriously minimal compared to the joy of carrying you :-D Im loving how i realize that now you react to certain things.. for example, you love to dance when you hear music :-) and you're def shy already because no one has been able to feel you move besides your sister and daddy and me.. and you could be as still as a rock but when daddy puts his hand on you, you go NUTS. hahhaa.. i honestly dont like how shy you are, we are def gonna hafta break you of that. no kid of mine can ever be shy! hahha.. i also love how i can "play" with you... i know it sounds crazy, but you will be still and i will poke at you or shake you and then you will react.. and it makes me even more excited to hold you in my arms and play with you in person :-D i love you so!!

and so does everyone else!! daddy def enjoys feeling and watching you move.. and at grandpa krumm;s bday party yesterday, everyone loved "seeing" you!! they said you've grown! and that you have! hahaa.. :-D everyone rubbed you and said hi but i think you were tired yesterday because you didnt move as much as you used to.. but i am definately loving the fact that you are a little more noticable by others now.. and i smile ear to ear when someone gives me an excuse to talk about you and your arrival, my baby boy :-D

Thursday i go see my oby/gn who is my midwife's partner..this will be the first time i am meeting the dr instead of the midwife, but i am excited!! ill keep you updated after the appt :-D

Monday, May 23, 2011

24 weeks

i feel like such a bad mother because its been such a rough week i havent really had time to take the belly bump pic or post anything about you recently.. sorry, baby boy. but i did check my weight last night, we are now at about 157. (18 lbs since pre-preg weight and 7 lbs til max weight gain goal)

There is really nothing else new to write about.. mommy is feeling fine and you are still as active as ever :-) your kicks have definately gotten a lot stronger and sometimes I feel your movement on my bladder which is.. lets just say, interesting. ha.

I still cant believe that theres almost 3 months left til your arrival!! I love ya so and everyone, including me is sooo excited to meet u, but i do worry about being "ready" for ya, so take your time and grow and perfect yourself as much as you can before you decide to meet the world.. besides, life is a lot better in the womb anyways ;-)

Wednesday, May 18, 2011

is this what you'll look like?

hahaha.. found this website that joins together mom and dad's pics to show what the baby might look like and i tried it with me and daddy and here it is..

kinda cute and scarey at the same time.. i think its cuz he's not smiling.. my son will most definately be smiling :-) and its strange how he has red hair and neither daddy nor i have red hair but your grandpa krumm does.. will you have his hair color? hmm.. cant wait to meet you, bay boy! :-D

btw, just thought id mention that over the past couple of weeks your kicking has gotten a lot stronger.. take it easy on mommy, please Logan :-)

Sunday, May 15, 2011

23 weeks

23 weeks, 5/14 (cousin Matthew's wedding)
about 155lbs (16 lbs gained.. 8 more left til max goal)

feeling great! love being preggo and love loving you, Logan! :-)  gonna call the midwive soon about some new symptoms ive been having.. maybe they are normal, but she told me to listen to my body and be cautious about anythign going on because it is important to treat a UTI asap at this time of the pregnancy and to look out for premature labor signs..

btw, i noticed recently that yes, you are a very active baby.. but it cracks me up because its like some days i can feel you move every sec and the next day, almost nothing (btw, that used to worry me a bit, but i got over that quickly because its nothing to stress about) and i think its because you are nuts like your mommy, but you wear yourself out and need to rest..hahaha.. yesterday at the wedding, you moved a bit here and there but didnt start really moving til i was driving home and all til i laid down to sleep..haha.. figures ;-)

Monday, May 9, 2011

..just wanted to tell ya..

Logan, i LOVE when i can feel your movement in my belly.. everytime you move, you make me smile, baby boy.. :-D Mommy loves you VERY much already! and if you already make me this happy and full of love, i cannot wait to see how happy i am when you are born! cannot wait to meet you! :-D

Sunday, May 8, 2011

22 weeks

Not much to put in this post besides the fact that daddy will be starting on your room soon, yaaayyyy!! :-D and mommy's working on your registry..  Your baby bump is getting more and more noticable and i love watching you grow and being congradulated by random strangers (just as long as they dont TOUCH the baby bump, we are fine..hahah..) :-D as if its possible, im getting more and more excited about your arrival... it seems more and more real everyday.. but i will miss being pregnant.. i LOVE watching and feel you move around in there (which you do a TON.. daddy says you do it more while im sleeping..hahha.. good thing it doesnt bother me :-P) now i can see you actually MOVE from one end of the womb to the next (and not just the kicks and punches..)

22 weeks, 5/7 about 153 (14 lbs gained)

i cannot wait to meet you because you are SOOOO adorable already!! :-D  im feeling great.. just experiencing a lil pain in the back and front from time to time.. yesteday was a bad day.. and the day before i was BEAT up by my allergies.. im glad i can take something for them while im pregnant.. i dont think id survive if i couldnt. ha. I hope you can hear the music and feel me jamming to it because ive def been breaking it down around the house, in the car, and at work lately.. haha.. enjoy, Logan! love ya, baby boy! :-D

P.S. today is mothers day.. its definately crazy to be wished a happy mothers day... i hope i can be the best mother in the world to you..